Visit http://staffcorner.com

Friday, September 5, 2008

Anomalies in Annual Increment Dates

[  From the comment on the Sixth Pay Commission Blog by jkchat ]

I would like to point out the following anomalies about Annual Increment:

(i)The Hindi Version of the Resolution dated 29.8.2008 states (page no. 16; Paragraph VII (iii) that the Government has accepted CPC recommendation with the modification that there would be two dates of increment, viz., 1st January and 1st July of each year.

However, the English version of the Resolution (page no. 43; Paragraph VII (iii)says that the Government has accepted CPC recommendation of granting Annual Increment, in all cases, on 1st July in respect of employees completing six months and above in the scale as on 1st July.

Which is the correct position, the Hindi version or the English version?

(ii) The Notification dated 29.8.2008 for the CCS(RP) Rules, 2008 states (page 39; Paragraph 10) as under:
"There will be a uniform date of annual increment, viz., 1st July of every year. Employees completing 6 months and above in the revised pay structure as on 1st of July will be eligible to be granted the increment. The first increment after fixation of pay on 1.1.2006 in the revised pay structure will be granted on 1.7.2006 for those employees for whom the date of next increment was between 1st July, 2006 to 1st January, 2007.

The Rule is silent about those employees whose date of increment was between February, 2006 to June, 2006. Why this discrimination against the employees who had their dates of increment between February 2006 and June 2006?

(iii) The OM dated 30.8.2008, which prescribes the mode of implementation of the CCS(RP) Rules state [paragraph 2 (iii)]the following, confuses the matter even further:

".....Consequently, in the case of employees whose date of next increment falls on 1.1.2006, the increment will be drawn in the pre-revised scale and pay fixed in accordance with the tables after including this increment. The next increment in the revised pay structure in such cases will be drawn on 1st July, 2006."

Thus, this OM omits the cases of all employees but of those whose date of increment was on 1.1.2006.

The above anomalies need to be looked into. While increments of the employees whose dates of increment were between July to December 2006 are being advanced,the cases of employees with the date of increment on 1.1.2006 are being taken care of, the employees with the dates of increment between February and June, 2006 have simply been ignored and being discriminated for no valid reason